Tournament Info – Week 1 (Brisbane, Auckland, Shenzhen, Hopman Cup)

WEEK 1 – TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Lists reflect latest rankings, withdrawals and wildcard entries

Brisbane International – Brisbane

Full entry list details here

20172bbrisbane2binternational2bday2b22bwbvwdpso_bjl

Date of tournament: Dec 31 – Jan 6, 2018

Tier: Premier, 32 draw

Prize purse$890,100

Surface: Hard courts, Plexicushion

Defending champion: Karolina Pliskova

8168382-3x2-940x627

Past champions

2016: Victoria Azarenka

2015: Maria Sharapova

2014: Serena Williams

2013: Serena Williams

2012: Kaia Kanepi

Participants

[1] Garbine Muguruza – No.2
[2] Karolina Pliskova – No.4
[3] Elina Svitolina  – No. 6
[4] Caroline Garcia  – No.8
[5] Johanna Konta – No.9
[6] Kristina Mladenovic  – No.11
[7] Sloane Stephens  – No.13  (knee issue)
[7] Anastasija Sevastova – No.16
[8] Ashleigh Barty  – No.17
Elena Vesnina  – No.18 (injury)
Madison Keys  – No.19
Magdalena Rybarikova  – No.20 (injury)
Daria Kasatkina – No.24
Petra Kvitova  – No.29
Kiki Bertens  – No.31

DSC00962.JPG
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni  – No.32
Anett Kontaveit  – No.34
Sorana Cirstea – No.37
Alize Cornet  – No.38
Carla Suarez Navarro  – No.40
Samantha Stosur  – No.41
Lesia Tsurenko  – No.42
Ana Konjuh – No.44 (into MD courtesy of Stephens’ withdrawal)
Tatjana Maria – No.46 (into MD courtesy of Vesnina’s withdrawal)
Carina Witthoeft – No.50 (into MD courtesy of Rybarikova’s withdrawal)
[WC] Alja Tomljanovic – No.118
[WC] Destanee Aiava – No.154

ASB Classic – Auckland

Full entry list details here

ASB Classic - Day 3

Date of tournament: Jan 1 – Jan 6, 2018

Tier: International, 32 draw

Prize purse$226,750

Surface: Hard courts, Plexicushion

Defending champion: Lauren Davis

Past champions

2016: Sloane Stephens

2015: Venus Williams

2014: Ana Ivanovic

2013: Agnieszka Radwanska

2012: Zheng Jie

Image result for 2013 auckland wta

Participants

[1] Caroline Wozniacki – No.3
[2] Julia Goerges – No.14
[3] Barbora Strycova – No.23
[4] Agnieszka Radwanska – No.28
[5] Mona Barthel – No.48
[6] Lauren Davis – No.50
[7] Yulia Putintseva – No.52
[8] Donna Vekic – No.54
Monica Puig – No.57
Varvara Lepchenko – No.63
Christina McHale – No.64
Marketa Vondrousova – No.67
Beatriz Haddad Maia – No.71
Kirsten Flipkens – No.74
Veronica Cepede Royg – No.75
Alison van Uytvanck – No.77
Johanna Larsson – No.82

DSC00997.JPG
Madison Brengle – No.85
Lara Arruabarrena – No.86
Petra Martic – No.90
Taylor Townsend – No.95
Nao Hibino – No.97
Polona Hercog – No.100
Hsieh Su-Wei – No.103
[WC] Victoria Azarenka – No.210 (legal issues)
[WC] Sofia Kenin – No.108
[WC] Sara Errani – No.132
[WC] Jaimee Fourlis – No.324
[WC] Jade Lewis – No.1057

Shenzhen Gemdale Open – Shenzhen

Image result for shenzhen wta 2017

Date of tournament: Dec 31 – Jan 6, 2018

Tier: International, 32 draw

Prize purse: $626,750

Surface: Hard courts

Defending champion: Katerina Siniakova

Image result for wta shenzhen 2017

Past champions

2016: Agnieszka Radwanska

2015: Simona Halep

2014: Li Na

2013: Li Na

Participants

[1] Simona Halep – No.1
[2] Jelena Ostapenko – No.7
[3] Zhang Shuai – No.36
[4] Irina-Camelia Begu – No.43
[5] Wang Qiang – No.45
[6] Katerina Siniakova – No.49
[7] Maria Sakkari – No.53
[8] Timea Babos – No.55

DSC00845
Mihaela Buzarnescu – No.56
Maria Sharapova – No.59
Kristyna Pliskova – No.61
Zarina Diyas – No.66
Alison Riske – No.70
Magda Linette – No.72
Aryna Sabalenka – No.73
Monica Niculescu – No.79
Camila Giorgi – No.80
Pauline Parmentier – No.81
Kateryna Kozlova – No.84
Ons Jabeur – No.89
Duan Ying-Ying – No.91
Ekaterina Alexandrova – No.96
Sara Sorribes Tormo – No.104 (injury)
Richel Hogenkamp – No.106
Evgeniya Rodina – No.111 (into MD courtesy of Sorribes Tormo’s withdrawal)
[WC] Liu Fangzhou – No.148
[WC] Wang Ya Fan – No.173
[WC] Wang Xi Yu – No.548

Hopman Cup – Perth (ITF event)

Full entry list details here

Image result for hopman cup

Date of tournament: Dec 30 – Jan 6, 2018

Surface: Hard courts, Plexicushion

Defending champion: Team France (Kristina Mladenovic/Gasquet)

Past champions

2016: Australia Green (Daria Gavrilova/Kyrgios)

2015: Poland (Agnieszka Radwanska/Janowicz)

2014: France (Alize Cornet/Tsonga)

2013: Spain (Anabel Medina Garrigues/Verdasco)

2012: Czech Republic (Petra Kvitova/Berdych)

Participants

Group A

Germany – Alexander Zverev & Angelique Kerber

Canada – Vasek Pospisil & Eugenie Bouchard

Belgium – David Goffin & Elise Mertens

Australia – Thanasi Kokkinakis & Daria Gavrilova

Group B

Switzerland – Roger Federer & Belinda Bencic

USA – Jack Sock & CoCo Vandeweghe

Russia – Karen Khachanov & Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Japan – Yuichi Sugita & Naomi Osaka

 

 

Advertisements